Analysis of translation mechanism for selenoprotein synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OSE Toyoyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (80380525)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords翻訳マシーナリ / RNA調製 / 蛋白質調製 / 翻訳マシーン / リボソーム
Research Abstract
We successfully prepared protein and RNA molecules which are required for selecocystein incorporation on ribosome. These molecules are SBP2, L30, EFSec, SEICIS-RNA, tRNASec and subjected to biochemical and biophysical experiments. Crystal structure of L30 could be analyzed and published. Since we originally succeeded generating functional tRNASec, binding assay among tRNASec, EFSec, and SBP2 in the presence of specific amino acid are now in progress. We observed the significant binding affinity(K_d=229 nM) between the wild type and GDP using ITC, the way to prepare the molecule was thus confirmed. Furthermore, mutants generated for the purpose of crystallization were proved that they have proper secondary structures