Structural analysis of H+-translocating inorganic pyrophosphatase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Hisatoshi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (30463904)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / 膜タンパク質 / 膜輸送体 / プロトンポンプ / 高等植物 / 結晶化
Research Abstract
Proton-translocating inorganic pyrophosphatase is an electrogenic proton pump that uses inorganic pyrophosphate as the substrate. The members of this protein family are widely distributed in most plants, but only some protozoa, bacteria, and archaebacteria. Although its importance in membrane transport systems, its coupling mechanism between the pyrophosphate hydrolysis and the active proton transport is still unknown. Here, structural study of the plant-derived enzyme was carried out.