Structural basis for specific cleavage of Lys63-linked polyubiquitin chains by Trabid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Yusuke  東京大学, 放射光連携研究機構, 助教 (50568061)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / ユビキチン / NF-κB
Research Abstract
We prepared the mouse, zebrafish and fly Trabid OTU domain and screened against 500 crystallization conditions. However, the OTU domains of Trabid were not crystallized. On the other hand, we determined the crystal structure of the HOIL-1L NZF domain in complex with linear di-ubiquitin. Together with structure based mutagenesis experiments our structure reveals the mechanism for specific recognition of linear chains by the HOL-1L NZF domain. This result was published in PNAS