Structural analysis for the urea transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Atsushi  東京大学, 放射光連携研究機構, 助教 (20463903)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / タンパク質 / 構造生物学
Research Abstract
We succeeded the expression and purification of the urea transporter from Desulfovibrio vulgaris. After the optimization of the detergent, we obtained the crystals using the decyl maltoside. We collected the low resolution diffraction dataset on this crystal. We expressed the mouse urea transporter as the GFP fused form. FSEC analysis revealed that the mouse urea transporter exists as the monodisperse state, suitable for the structural analysis.