Project/Area Number |
22770102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIDA Toyokazu 産業技術総合研究所, 計算科学, 研究員 (70443166)
Research Collaborator |
KOTRA P. lakshmi トロント総合研究所
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | X線結晶解析 / ODCase / 反応中間体構造 / 基質構造の歪み / 酵素反応機構 / 蛋白質X線結晶構造解析 / 酵素基質複合体 / OMPDC / OMPDCase / タンパク質X線結晶構造解析 |
Research Abstract |
Orotidine 5'-monophosphate decarboxylase(ODCase) accelerates the decarboxylation of orotidine 5'-monophosphate(OMP) to uridine 5'-monophosphate(UMP) by 17 orders of magnitude. We have determined several crystal structures with ligand analogues and performed computer simulations of the enzyme's short-lived intermediates. The results show that ODCase catalyzes the decarboxylation reaction utilizing both ground state destabilization and transition state stabilization.