Development of safe non-uniform sampling processing method and its application into proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
JEE Jungoo  首都大学東京, 戦略研究センター, 准教授 (50381554)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非均一低密度サンプリング / 多次元NMR法 / 自動構造計算 / CYANA / 非均一サンプリング
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to establish an integrated tool for non-uniform sampling(NUS) in multidimensional NMR for challenging the structures of proteins that are difficult to be determined with conventional NMR experiments. In this study, there were two advances.(1) We clarified that the distorted baselines in NUS spectra are mainly caused by strong peaks. By combining NUS and experiments that do not yield diagonal peaks in NOESY experiments, we could safely apply NUS method into NOESY data.(2) By modifying CYANA to handle with the chemical shifts in sparse sampling experiments, we could determine the structure of proteins without reconstructing the sparsely sampled data into 3D format.