Dynamic structural analysis of histone in nucleosome using solid-state NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TODOKORO Yasuto  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 特任助教 (00533150)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核磁気共鳴法 / 固体NMR / 構造生物学 / ヌクレオソーム / ヒストン / クロマチン / 天然変性
Research Abstract
In eukaryotic cells the fundamental structural unit of chromatin is a nucleosome core, consisting of two copies of four histones and DNA, whose crystalline structures have been determined. However in the crystals the N-terminal histone tails, which are responsible for gene regulations by their chemical modifications could not be well identified. Here, we have examined the structures of N-terminal histone tails by solid-state NMR and suggested that the histone tails hold flexible random coil structures, which might play significant roles in gene regulations.