Structural study of translesion DNA polymeraseζ/REV1 complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hiroshi  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 助教 (40336590)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / DNA複製 / DNA損傷 / DNAポリメラーゼ / 損傷乘り越えDNA合成 / 突然変異 / 構造解析 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 損傷乗り越えDNA合成
Research Abstract
REV1, REV3 and REV7 are pivotal proteins in translesion DNA synthesis that allows to continue DNA synthesis even in the presence of DNA damage. REV1 and REV3 are error-prone DNA polymerases. REV7 interacts with both polymerases, thereby acts as an adaptor protein that functionally links those polymerases. The ternary complex of the C-terminal domain of human REV1 in complex with REV7 bound to a REV3 fragment was successfully crystallized. The crystals belong to the space group of P3_121 with the cell-dimension of a=b=74.7, c=124.5 Å and・=120°. Electron density map obtained from molecular replacement method using REV7-REV3 complex as a search model clearly shows that the REV1 C-terminal domain adopts a four-helices bundle structure.