Structural analysis of transcription factor TFIIH subcomplex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2013)
University of Hyogo (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Hirofumi  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30382261)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / 結晶 / 転写因子 / タンパク質の精製 / タンパク質複合体 / X線結晶解析 / TFIIH / TFIIE
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to determine the three-dimensional structures of transcription factors by X-ray crystallographic analysis, in order to understand the molecular mechanism of the DNA transcriptional regulation with RNA polymerase II. Transcription factors function as a complex of various kinds of proteins. To prepare the sample suitable for crystallization, the purification of the significant protein complex involved in transcriptional regulation was performed by using a co-expression system of E. coli and insect cells.