X-ray structural study of the membrane-bound[NiFe]-hydrogenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SHOMURA Yasuhito  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 助教 (50423900)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水素代謝 / 金属タンパク質 / ヒドロゲナーゼ / X線結晶構造解析 / 膜タンパク質
Research Abstract
Hydrogenases play key roles in hydrogen metabolism by catalyzing synthesis and decomposition of molecular hydrogen. While most of the hydrogenases exhibit no activity in the presence of O2, the membrane-bound[NiFe]-hydrogenase is known to be O2-tolerant, of which mechanism had been poorly understood. In this study, X-ray crystal structures of the membrane-bound[NiFe]-hydrogenase have been determined for three different redox states at resolutions of 1.2-1.4 A. One of the Fe-S clusters showed an unprecedented structure and its redox dependent conformational changes, to which the O2-tolerant property of this hydrogenase should be ascribable.