Structure and function of enzymes involved with the synthesis or the degradation of D-aspartate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masaru  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (80379289)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酵素 / 酵素反応 / 立体構造
Research Abstract
In the mammalian neuroendocrine system, D-aspartate plays important roles in the regulation of the synthesis and secretion of hormones. PLP-dependent aspartate racemase and FAD-dependent D-aspartate oxidase are the enzymes known to be responsible for the synthesis or the degradation of D-aspartate, respectively. To understand the substrate specificity of these two enzymes we have determined the structures of the following two wild-type enzymes : aspartate racemase from Scapharca broughtonii and D-aspartate oxidase from Yeast Cryptococcus humicola at 2.15 and 2.00Åresolution, respectively.