High pressure NMR study for conformational fluctuation of polyubiquitin
Project/Area Number |
22770114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAHARA Ryo 立命館大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70512284)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 蛋白質 / 圧力 / NMR / 高圧力 / ジユビキチン / 構造揺らぎ / ポリユビキチン / 高エネルギー構造 / 水和 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated conformational fluctuation of Lys48-linked linear diubiquitin, as a minimum model of polyubiquitin chains, by using high-pressure NMR spectroscopy. Comparing pressure induced changes in chemical shifts between mono-ubiquitin and diubiquitin, we found that pressure stabilizes the "open" orientation of the two subunits for diubiquitin and the subunits have similar intrinsic motion to those of mono-ubiquitin. It is suggested that the intrinsic fluctuation of the subunits plays an essential role in the adaptation of global conformation of diubiquitin to the environment.