Analysis of new function of Hair keratin in epidermis and hair follicle morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NANASHIMA Naoki  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 講師 (80333730)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞骨格 / Hair keratin / 毛包
Research Abstract
We used hair keratin-deficient rats (Hirosaki hairless rats, HHRs) that have abnormal hair follicle morphogenesis to determine the function of hair keratin in the epidermis and hair follicle morphogenesis. In transcriptome analysis, expression of the keratin-associated protein (KRTAP) gene critically decreased in HHRs. Thus, we believe that hair keratin functions as a regulator of KRTAP gene expression and decreases expression of genes that cause abnormal hair follicle morphogenesis.