Mechanism of large protein secretion coordinated by the small GTPase and the ER-resident proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kota  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (60549632)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分泌 / コラーゲン / 小胞体 / COPII / 癌
Research Abstract
Collagen synthesized in the ER is too big to fit into conventional transport carriers and the mechanism how collagens export from the ER is still largely unclear. Here we show that cTAGE5 localizes to the ER exit sites and forms a complex with TANGO1, a previously characterized cargo receptor for collagen VII. cTAGE5 as well as TANGO1 is required for collagen VII secretion. We propose that cTAGE5 acts as a co-receptor of TANGO1 for collagen VII export from the ER.