pproach for circadian oscillatory mechanisms based on phosphorylation rhythms of clock proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHITANE Hikari  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (70569920)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳・神経 / 動物行動 / サーカディアンリズム / 概日時計 / 時計タンパク質 / リン酸化シグナリング / ChIP-Seq / 次世代シーケンサー / RNA-Seq / DNA結合 / 転写制御
Research Abstract
In the mammalian circadian clockwork, CLOCK and BMAL1 bind to DNA and play an important role in the transcriptional feedback loops. In this study, we performed ChIP-Seq analysis and determined all the CLOCK-binding regions in genome-wide manner. RNA-Seq analysis showed circadian profiles of all the transcripts. Furthermore, we identified JNK as novel protein kinase for phosphorylation of CLOCK-BMAL1 complex, and behavioral analysis of JNK3-KO mice showed that JNK is a key player in the photic regulation of circadian clockwork.