Cellular role and regulatory mechanism for a novel deubiquitinating enzyme in the endoplasmic reticulum
Project/Area Number |
22770123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Nobuhiro 東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (80361765)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 小胞体 / 脱ユビキチン化 / プロテアソーム分解 / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / 小胞体関連分解 / 品質管理 / プロセシング / 分子シャペロン |
Research Abstract |
This study has demonstrated that 1) USP19, a transmembrane deubiquitinating enzyme in the endoplasmic reticulum(ER), deubiquitinates not only typical substrates of ER-associated degradation(ERAD), but also ERAD ubiquitinating enzymes, and 2) the enzymatic activity of USP19 is dependent on the domain structures and processing of USP19. These results provide better understand of the molecular mechanism for the regulation of the ERAD pathway as well as the USP19 activity.