Biochemical screen and functional analysis of a protein complexrequired for selective degradation of mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Noriko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任研究員 (90568750)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Koji  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任准教授 (40455217)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 出芽酵母 / 膜ダイナミクス / 品質管理 / オートファジー / 細胞内分解 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Selective degradation of damaged or surplus mitochondria is important for cellular homeostasis. Recently, it has been proposed that degradation of mitochondria, termed mitophagy, is critical for mitochondrial quality control system. However, the molecular mechanisms remain largely unkown. We identified the specific mitochondrial receptor Atg32 that is essential for the mitophagy using budding yeast. In this study, we performed the biochemical screening and identified novel factors interacting with Atg32.