Proteomics of isolated recycling endosomes during mitosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Yohei  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (90568172)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメンブレントラフィック / 細胞分裂 / 細胞周期 / プロテオミクス / リサイクリングエンドソーム / タンパク質精製 / トランスフェリン受容体
Research Abstract
Recycling endosomes in interphase are distributed throughout the cell. In contrast, in M phase, they are clustered around the centrosome. However, little is known about the functional behavior of recycling endosomes in M phase. The purpose of this study is to isolate recycling endosomes from mitotic cells and to identify characteristic proteins in isolated recycling endosomes. We have developed a novel tandem affinity tag purification method and purified recycling endosomes from cells synchronized in M phase.