Molecular recognition mechanism of the small serum proteins(SSPs) events at venomous snake serum against venomous proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHIOI Narumi (AOKI Narumi)  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (50510187)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords蛇毒蛋白質 / 毒蛇血清蛋白質 / 生体防御機構 / アポトーシス誘導蛋白質 / 蛇毒酵素 / 蛇毒血清蛋白質 / 抗毒素蛋白質 / 相互作用解析 / 分子認識機構
Research Abstract
Snake venom contains many proteins with several pharmacological functions. On the other hand, endogenous inhibitors of these venomous proteins are present in the snake serum. However, the molecular mechanisms of recognition and inactivation of these inhibitors are unknown. This study has clarified how they specifically inhibit a neurotoxin and an apoptosis-inducing toxin from T. flavoviridis(Habu). In addition, the residues involved in the interactions between the antivenom-proteins and venomous proteins were investigated by mutantational and three-dimensional alalysis.