The role of an unstructured region in the proteasome inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2011)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
INOBE Tomonao  富山大学, 先端ライフサイエンス拠点, 特命助教 (50568855)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞内タンパク質分解 / プロテアソーム / ポリグルタミン病 / 神経変性疾患 / 天然変性蛋白質 / 蛋白質 / 分解 / ハンチントン病 / ハンチンチン / 蛋白質分解 / 天然変性領域
Research Abstract
We have investigated how the misfolded proteins in various neurodegenerative diseases inhibit the protein degradation by the proteasome. We found that an unstructured region of the misfolded protein directly interacts with the proteasome, which causes the competitive inhibition of the degradation of natural proteasome substrates and the disassembly of the 19S proteasome complex.