Molecular characterization of selective lipid transport using cocoon color genes in the silkworm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SAKUDOH Takashi  国立感染症研究所, 放射能管理室, 主任研究官 (70455393)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膜輸送と輸送タンパク質 / 選択的脂質輸送 / カロテノイド / SR-BI / CD36 / カイコ / 繭色
Research Abstract
The F gene, which controls the transport of beta-carotene from insect hemolymph into the silk gland, encoded SCRB15, a transmembrane protein which belongs to the CD36 superfamily. SCRB15 is paralogous to Cameo2, which is encoded by the C gene, which controls the transport of lutein. Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms for the difference in carotenoid specificity between SCRB15 and Cameo2 will provide mechanistic insights for the selective lipid transport by the CD36 superfamily, which is also important for the transmission of infectious pathogens