Characterization of the biosynthesis system for thiouridine in tRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIGI Naoki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディシナル情報研究センター, 研究員 (20392623)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核酸 / タンパク質 / 酵素 / 微生物 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
The biosynthesis pathway of thiouridine found in tRNA of thermophilic bacteria was analyzed. An in vitro reconstitution system for tRNA thiolation reaction was constructed. By using an in vivo system, a reaction mechanism for the thiolation enzyme TtuA was suggested. It was suggested that one of the biosynthesis protein, TtuB, also function as a protein modifier, which regulates the thiolation reaction of tRNA. This suggests an ancient origin of the eukaryotic ubiquitin system.