Structural Studies on Signaling Mechanisms of General Stress Response in Bacillus Subtilis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research Institution島根県産業技術センター (2011)
Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2010)
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Masatomo  島根県産業技術センター, 機能性食品産業化プロジェクトチーム, 研究員 (30529582)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / X線結晶学 / 枯草菌 / ストレス応答 / ストレス / 蛋白質 / X線 / 結晶構造解析 / 微生物 / 構造生物
Research Abstract
Bacteria exploit signaling systems to respond to deleterious effects of stresses or sudden changes in the environment. In the case of Bacillus subtilis, stress information converges on and is transmitted to the general stress response transcription factorσ^B, leading to the expression of more than 200 general stress genes to exclude stresses or to repair the damage. In this study, I determined X-ray crystal structures of the N-terminal PAS domain and the C-terminal PPM-phosphatase domain of RsbP, an essential multi-domain protein required to activateσB in response to energy limitation.