Automatic determination and classification of structural domains of proteins and development of interaction database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KINJO Akira  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (30370117)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords相互作用モチーフ / 構造比較 / 配列比較 / 蛋白質の機能予測
Research Abstract
We have conducted exhaustive comparison and classification of interaction interface structures in proteins the result of which is summarized as a list of structural motifs. In particular, we have found that the structural motifs for protein binding interfaces are shared only among homologous proteins. This suggested structural motifs may better correspond to protein functions compared to traditional approaches based on overall folds. Furthermore, we have defined" composite motifs" by grouping together the individual structural motifs present in each subunit and studied the correlation between such composite motifs and biological functions. It was found that the composite motifs had more robust correlation with function than bare structural similarities of interfaces or sequence similarity.