Analysis on mechanisms that enable cone photoreceptor cells to work under continuous light conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANAKI Shuji  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (70324746)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光生物 / 生体分子 / タンパク質 / 視細胞 / 錐体 / レチナール / 視物質のリン酸化 / 視物質の脱リン酸化
Research Abstract
In vertebrate retina, there are two types of visual photoreceptor cells, called rods and cones. Rods mediate night vision, and cones mediate daytime vision. It is well known cones. Rods mediate night vision, and cones mediate daytime vision. It is well known bright conditions where cones receive light stimuli continuously. In this study, we found that, in cones,(1) the efficiency of the inactivation of visual pigments by phosphorylation is strongly modulated, and(2) phosphorylated visual pigments are dephosphorylated rapidly. These mechanisms seem to enable cones to generate responses under bright conditions.