Structural analysis of Plasmodium falciparummalaria vaccine candidate antigen SERA5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Masanori  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員 (60452463)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタンパク質の物性 / マラリアワクチン / マラリア / ワクチン / 構造物性 / SE36 / 熱帯熱マラリア / タンパク質の構造安定性
Research Abstract
Phase Ib clinical trial of malaria vaccine candidate SE36 in Uganda showed the safety of SE36 and possible protective effect against symptomatic malaria. However, no information has been reported on tertiary structure and physicochemical properties of SE36. This study revealed that the protective epitopes of SE36 have the characteristics of intrinsically unstructured regions and succeeded in construction of SE36 mutants suitable for structural analysis of SE36 antigen.