Time resolved infrared spectroscopy of cytochrome c oxidase in aqueous solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2011)
University of Hyogo (2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Satoru  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (20347529)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膜蛋白質 / 生体エネルギー / 赤外分光 / プロトンポンプ / 赤外分光法 / マイクロチップ / 生体エネルギー変換 / 構造生物学
Research Abstract
The newly developed time-resolved infrared system was constructed using fs infrared laser for a light source to investigate a proton pumping mechanism of cytochrome c oxidase(C_cO). The function of the O_2 reduction site using CO as an analogue of O_2 was investigated by this new system which is capable of analyzing C_cO in H_2O solution. The results indicate the existence of a conformational relay system which plays a key role in connecting the CuB site and the water channel for efficient collection of protons being pumped. It was found that transient CO-binding to Cu_B, after Fe_<a3>-CO photolysis, opens the water-channel.