Mutagenesis analysis of hydrogen bond network formed in bovine heart cytochrome c oxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
AMINAKA Ryohta  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 助教 (30467724)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 核酸の構造 / 動態 / 機能 / 酵素 / 核酸 / チトクロムc酸化酵素
Research Abstract
We carried out mutagenesis analyses of a hydrogen bond network, designated as D-pathway, formed in the bovine heart cytochrome c oxidase employing HeLa cell bovine/human hybrid enzyme expression system developed by us. A pathway corresponding to this D-pathway is also found in the bacterial enzymes, and has been proposed to convey both pumping and water forming protons. The structures of these two pathways are almost identical to each other and amino acid residues essential to the bacterial enzymes are conserved in the bovine enzyme. Hence, it has been thought that these two have the same function, thereby opposing to the proton-pumping pathway of the bovine enzyme proposed by us. The results of this study strongly suggest D-pathway is not for pumping proton but for water forming proton.