Project/Area Number |
22770156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | Waseda University (2011) Gakushuin University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Kengo 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 研究員 (60370128)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 1分子計測 / 分子モーター / 構造変化 / F1-ATPase / 触媒部位 |
Research Abstract |
Nucleotide-driven molecular motor operates by the coupling between mechanical work and chemical reaction in the catalytic site : binding/release of nucleotides and ligand, and the hydrolysis. Induced fit, proposed by Daniel Koshland, and induced. unfit. that is the reverse process are expected to underlie the operation mechanism. Here, by using fluorescently labeled(Cy3) ATP we have directly detected the conformational changes at the catalytic site on. subunit, which are induced by binding and release of nucleotide/ligand, while a single molecule of F1-ATPase is rotating.