Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of ion-transporter proteins by using difference infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Yuji  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (80432285)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体膜 / 受容体 / チャンネル / 赤外分光法 / 時間分解計測 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 / 生物物理
Research Abstract
Ion-transporter proteins, ion channels, and receptors in cell membrane work for production of biological energy, generation of bioelectric signal, and reception of external stimuli, respectively. To investigate the molecular mechanisms of these membrane proteins, we applied several methods of difference infrared spectroscopy on them, which provide structural information of biomolecules in action. The molecular mechanisms of microbial rhodopsins, V-type ATPase, and a potassium ion channel, KcsA, were partly elucidated based on the structural changes detected by our methods.