Molecular recognition of proteins regulating transport of copper ions in cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Yoshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40415287)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords銅シャペロン蛋白質 / SOD1 / ジスルフィド結合 / 蛋白質間分子認識
Research Abstract
To reveal a molecular mechanism regulating the intracellular transport of copper ions, I have noted specific interactions between a copper chaperone, CCS, and a copper-requiring enzyme, SOD1. Inside cells, a copper-bound form of CCS specifically recognizes apo SOD1 and then delivers a copper ion to SOD1. CCS consists of three domains, among which a central domain(CCS-dII) plays a role in recognizing SOD1. In this study, I have performed in vitro biochemical tests using recombinant CCS-dII and SOD1 proteins and found the requirements for these two proteins to associate with each other.