Molecular design of motor proteins by directed evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Kenya  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所 バイオICT研究室, 主任研究員 (40571831)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキネシン / 進化分子工学 / 分子モーター / 低分子GTPase / 進化 / 低分子GTPアーゼ
Research Abstract
As there was a variety of difficulties in the course of the study, including a low expression level of proteins in in vitro transcription/translation system, I conducted two researches: one is a study using directed evolution as I originally planned, and the other one is the study of creating a new function by using a DNA scaffold to reconstitute a complex of several motor proteins. In the former study, I created molecules with interesting properties by directed evolution (the patent application is under consideration). In the latter study, I revealed that cooperative, collective behavior of motor protein complexes is highly dependent on the type of motor proteins.