The identification and molecular function of nuclear glycosyl transferase complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Ryoji  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (40534516)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転写制御 / クロマチン / 糖修飾
Research Abstract
In this research, we focused on the molecular function of O-linked N-acetylglucosamine transferase(OGT), which was identified as a co-activator of nuclear receptor(NR)-mediated transcription in our previous study. To understand the molecular basis for OGT to activate transcription from chromatin, we purified its interacting partners by affinity purification, and identified several chromatin regulatory factors including histone methyltransferases. In addition, we found that histone was a novel substrate for OGT. Together, this modification might be a substantial epigenetic code for the regulation of eukaryotic gene expression network.