A genetical screening of a protein trap library for active chromatin-binding factors on polytene chromosome in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAWATSUBASHI Shun  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (70535103)
Research Collaborator LIM Jinseon  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転写 / クロマチン / 核内受容体 / エクダイソン / エクダイソンレセプター / 転写制御
Research Abstract
It is evident that gene regulation is coupled with chromatin reorganaization, but factors and molecular basis involving in this process remain to be identified. In the present study, factors responsible for ecdysone-induced puff formation were genetically screened in Drosophila fly by establishing an EGFP protein-trap approach. Among the candidates, Drosophila CG11138/Ringfect was found as a co-activator for ecdysone receptor (EcR). Through biochemical characterization, Ringfect could be shown to serve as a histone chaperon. We describe the identification of novel puff-localized factors by screening the protein trap transgenic fly library. Drosophila CG11138/Ringfect and enolase were genetically identified as a puff-localized factor and a co-activator, and interacted with EcR in S2 cell. Thus, the present study suggests that Ringfect and enolase are categorized as a novel class of nuclear receptor co-activators.