Analysis of crosstalk between DNA repair and gene expression control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Takashi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (50437399)
Research Collaborator KOH Dawn xin ping  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNA修復 / 発現制御 / 転写 / 遺伝情報発現制御 / 遺伝子発現制御
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the crosstalk between DNA repair factors and transcription factors so that genetic disorders caused by defects in DNA repair system can be understood at a molecular level. The results show that XPG, which is involved in nucleotide excision repair, interacts with some transcription factors as well as general transcription factor TFIIH, and that the function of XPG in transcription is closely related to clinical features found in XP-G patients.