Analysis of replication initiation systems regulated through the proteins-interacting domain of DnaA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KEYAMURA Kenji  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (70464386)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAYAMA Tsutomu  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (70264059)
Research Collaborator HIGASHI Masahiro  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 大学院生
HARADA Yuji  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNA複製制御 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / 染色体DNA複製 / 複製開始制御 / 大腸菌
Research Abstract
The initiation of chromosomal replication is strictly controlled to ensure that chromosomal DNA is replicated only once per cell cycle in all cellular organisms. In Escherichia coli, the DnaA initiator is inactivated to repress extra initiations by the Hda-replicase clamp complex. Here, this study showed that specific amino acid residues of DnaA Nand C-terminal domains are important for interaction with Hda. Moreover, candidates of novel initiation regulation factors were searched by protein purification methods, and then identified by mass spectrometry analyses.