The molecular mechanism of the endogenous siRNA biogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Keita  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20423395)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRNAサイレンシング / RNA干渉 / 細胞内輸送 / RNAi / Dicer / Argonaute / RNA-タンパク質複合体 / 発現制御 / Aronaute
Research Abstract
Small RNAs provide specificity to protein effector complexes that repress mRNA transcription or translation, or catalyze mRNA destruction. In this research program, we tried to gain a better under standing of the molecular mechanisms underlying the endogenous siRNA(esiRNA) biogenesis. Using Drosophila cell, we found a novel cytoplasmic granules which contains the esiRNA biogenesis proteins and that this granule is necessary for the specific association between esiRNA and the effector complex.