Analysis of the mRNA silencing mechanism by small RNA in E. coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MORITA Teppei  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10444366)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低分子RNA / 遺伝子発現抑制 / 大腸菌 / 塩基対形成 / RNAシャペロン / 遺伝子発現制御
Research Abstract
SgrS is a well-characterized Hfq-binding sRNA. In this project, I tried to define the SgrS region required for translation repression of ptsG mRNA, and to clarify the mechanism by which Hfq promotes the base-pairing between SgrS and ptsG mRNA. The major findings are : 1) SgrS168-181(14 nt) is a minimal base-pair region for translational repression of ptsG mRNA ; 2) the polyU tail of rho-independent terminator is essential for Hfq action ; 3) the subregion between 711 and 750 of RNase E is sufficient for the functional interaction with Hfq to support the rapid degradation of ptsG mRNA.