Elucidating the molecular mechanisms of the centromere loading of CENP-A at G2 phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2012)
Kurume University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Yuko  帝京大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90461467)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセントロメア / 染色体構築 / ヒストン / 分裂酵母 / 細胞周期 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
In fission yeast, it is thought that the incorporation of CENP-A at G2 phase may act as a rescue of the cell lethality. To identify factors that involved in the G2-loading pathway , we screened for multicopy suppressors of G2-loading deficient cells.Five candidate genes are isolated, and one of them has RNA binding motifs. A double mutant lacking both this RNA binding motif and ams2 genes exhibits synthetic lethality. In this study suggest that the factor may be important in centromere deposition of CENP-A at G2 phase.