Functional role of the RSF complex in establishment of centromere-specific chromatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
PERPELESCU Marinela  国立遺伝学研究所, 分子遺伝研究系, 特任研究員 (50568102)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセントロメア / クロマチン / CENP-A / RSF / 細胞周期 / DT40細胞 / 染色体分配 / 免疫沈降
Research Abstract
Previously, I found that the RSF complex transiently interacts with CENP-A and acts in CENP-A incorporation into centromeres. Therefore, I wanted to determine 1) how the RSF complex targets the centromere, 2) which are the synergic factors that help the RSF complex in the stabile retention of CENP-A chromatin and 3) how the RSF complex is involved in kinetochore assembly. To address these questions, I performed anti-FLAG chromatin immunoprecipitation of DT40 cells stably expressing FLAG-Rsf-I and found that RSF-associated DNA distributes along the genome, but a specific sharp peak overlaps the peak of the CENP-A-associated DNA. In addition, I found that the RSF complex mainly interacts with the FACT complex, which is another chromatin remodeling complex that we also spotted at centromere and found that interacts with CENP-A. I demonstrated that the Rsf1 amount was reduced in cells with knockout of FACTp80(SSRP1).