Project/Area Number |
22770179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOMI Daisuke 国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 特任研究員 (70507532)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 細胞形態 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞長 / 細胞幅 / 極性 / 大腸菌 / 形態形成 / 細胞骨格タンパク質 / ペプチドグリカン / 細胞極性 / 細胞分裂 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 免疫染色 / 低温感受性 |
Research Abstract |
I have shown that a novel protein RodZ colocalizes with MreB, a bacterial actin, and forms spirals along the long axis of the cell. Thus, we think that RodZ along with MreB regulates the cell length. I found in this study that RodZ localizes at midcell dependently on MreB and FtsZ, a bacterial tubulin. Cells producing RodZ which cannot localize at midcell are wider that cells producing WT RodZ, suggesting that RodZ regulates the cell width as well as the cell length.