Development of multi-scale and functional imaging technique to quantify the fluctuation in intercellular signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Kazuki  国立遺伝学研究所, 新分野創造センター, 准教授 (70420247)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自己組織化 / BRET / 社会性アメーバ / 自已組織化 / cAMP
Research Abstract
To better understand the principle in self-organized pattern formation, it is important to measure fluctuating input/output-relationship of intercellular communication at the onset of pattern formation. Here, we tried to develop ultrasensitive indicators for cAMP, being the major communication signaling molecule. First, we designed the FRET-based cAMP indicator whose dynamic range and Kd was optimized for the extracellular measurement, and successfully generated ultrasensitive cAMP probe whose Kd is around 50 nM. We also developed luminescent-based BRET indicators whose Kd ranges from 50 nM to 3 microM. By utilizing these probes, we can directly measure the pattern of both intra-and intercellular cAMP concentration change which should reveal the input/output-relation during the self-organized pattern formation.