Studies on the molecular mechanism of biogenesis and maturation of melanosomes regulated by a novel Rab32/38-binding protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHBAYASHI Norihiko  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (40421979)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRab / Varp / メラノソーム / 膜輸送 / チロシナーゼ / エフェクター / Tyrp1
Research Abstract
Rab GTPases constitute a family of small GTPases that regulate a variety of membrane trafficking events in all eukaryotic cells by recruiting their specific effector molecules. It has been reported that Rab27A, Rab32, and Rab38 are localized on the melanosomes, however, little is known about the function(s)of Rab32/38 in melanocytes. We found a novel mechanism that underlies the transport of melanogenic enzymes to melanosomes regulated by Rab32/38 and Varp that is an effector molecule of Rab32/38.