Study of GMF-based control of actin-meshwork organization during cell migration and endocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kentaro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (50302815)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞骨格 / アクチン / エンドサイトーシス / 分裂酵母 / メンブレントラフィック / Rho / Rab / 細胞性粘菌
Research Abstract
Arp2/3 induces formation of actin meshwork which is required for membrane deformation in various type of cell movements. It has well been studied the molecular machinery activating Arp2/3 function. However, there is almost no study how Arp2/3-activity is down regulated during recycling of the actin cytoskeleton. Therefore, I decided to study the molecular function of a yeast homologue of the glia maturation factor GMF. Moreover, I tried to investigate cellular function of GmfA by using cellular mold which shows dynamic cell behavior.