A novel mechanism of act in nucleation by nebulin complex and its physiological role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kazunori  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 助教 (60466860)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞骨格 / 運動 / 細胞骨格・運動 / シグナル伝達 / 筋原線維形成 / アクチン重合 / 筋肥大 / 細胞・組織 / 筋原繊維形成
Research Abstract
Actin filament is required for cell shape and formation of myofibril, which is contractile apparatus in striated muscle. However, the mechanism how myofibril is built during skeletal muscle hypertrophy remains obscure. In this study, not only it revealed a novel mechanism of actin filament formation at the Z-band by nebulin complex, but also the mechanism was essential for physiological skeletal muscle hypertrophy. Furthermore, this study suggested a possibility that the novel mechanism of actin filament formation might be involved in cardiac hypertrophy leading to heart failure.