The novel mechanism of stress recognition through the interaction of SOD1 with Derlin-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Hisae  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 特任研究員 (40568200)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 小胞体ストレス / Derlin-1 / SOD1
Research Abstract
The structure of wild type SOD1 is thought to be changed by some cellular stress, and induces the endoplasmic reticulum stress through the interaction with Derlin-1, which is the important component of endoplasmic reticulum quality control system. Then, we tried to identify the factor which induces the interaction between wild type SOD1 and Derlin-1. Then, we identified the serum starvation induces the interaction and triggers endoplasmic reticulum stress.