Regulation of stress granule formation by oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Kyoko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (90568932)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsストレスシグナル伝達 / ストレス顆粒 / ストレス応答MAPK経路 / ストレス / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Stress granules(SGs) are phase-dense particles that appear in the cytoplasm of eukaryotic cells that have been exposed to environmental stress(e. g. arsenite, hypoxia). SGs play important role in cell survival. In this study, considering SGs as multifunctional structures, we searched for novel SG-associated proteins and identified USP10. Moreover, USP10 turned out to be important for maintaining the stability of SGs. Next, by observing SGs formation under multiple stress conditions, we found that formation of SGs was strongly inhibited under oxidative stress.