Molecular basis of redox signaling that regulates cell motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Ken-ichi  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 准教授 (80420248)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞骨格 / 運動 / クラミドモナス / レドックス / 走光性 / 鞭毛 / ダイニン / 光合成 / チオレドキシン
Research Abstract
In this project, we have studied how phototaxis of Chlamydomonas is redox-regulated. To clarify the molecular basis of this regulatory pathway, we took three strategies as follows:1) estimation of relationship between state transitions and phototactic signs; 2) identification of responsible genes of three mutants that have defects in redox sensitivity and phototaxis; and 3) identification of proteins that react with thioredoxins that function as dynein subunits. Results are 1) positively phototactic cells are in state 1, whereas negatively phototactic cells are in state 2; 2) one of the mutants has defects in a biosynyhesis pathway of a kind of pigment; and 3) proteins were captured by mutagenized thioredoxins in vivo, although identification of those proteins have not been finished. By further analyses of these results, the molecular mechanism of the regulatory pathway from photoreception to phototaxis will be clarified.