Structural and functional variations of vertebrate cilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NARITA Keishi  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 講師 (50452131)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords繊毛 / 脈絡 / 上皮細胞 / プロテオミクス / ライブセルイメージング / 脈絡叢
Research Abstract
In the present study, we obtained the following results.(1) Proteomic analysis of unique, multiple 9+0 cilia in choroid plexus epithelial cells(CPECs) identified 868 proteins.(2) Live imaging of mouse choroid plexus revealed that neonatal CPEC cilia could beat vigorously, and the motility waned and was lost within 1-2 weeks.(3) Ultrastructural analysis revealed the presence of not only 9+0 but also 9+2 and atypical ciliary subtypes in neonatal CPEC.(4) A set of candidate genes that would regulate ciliary number per cell was identified based on DNA microarray analysis.