Microtubule regulation by polyglycylation
Project/Area Number |
22770191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Kitasato University (2012-2013) Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 微小管 / 翻訳後修飾 / アクチン細胞骨格 / 細胞極性 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞骨格 / アクチン繊維 / 細胞運動 / ポリグリシン化 |
Research Abstract |
Cytoskeleton is crucial for cell morphology and cell polarity. I have studied (1) the role of polyglycylation of tubulin and (2) a novel regulatory mechanism of FilGAP, key regulator of actin cytoskeleton remodeling. I found decreased polyglycylation and higher glutamylation level of tubulin in TTLL8 knockout mice testes and spermatozoa. Antagonistic regulation between glycylation and glutamylation of tubulins may generate tubulin diversity. (2) I found that Clathrin regulates actin cytoskeleton remodeling through the direct inhibition of FilGAP.